Urban Growth Area Guidebook. Reviewing, Updating and Implementing Your Urban Growth Area
[…] UGAs are areas where growth and higher densities are expected and supported by urban services. By directing growth into urban areas, counties and cities can also conserve natural resource lands such as farms and forests and maintain the rural character of rural lands. Incorporated cities and towns are by definition UGAs. The GMA (RCW 36.70A.110(3)) states that urban growth should be located:

14 to table of contents First, in areas already characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing public facility and service capacities to serve such development, Second, in areas already characterized by urban growth that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and Third, in the remaining portions of the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also be located in designated new fully contained communities as defined by RCW 36.70A.350. UGAs are to be designed to provide for efficient and cost effective urban services.