Urban Growth Area Guidebook. Reviewing, Updating and Implementing Your Urban Growth Area
[…] When allowed to spread over wide areas, urban growth typically requires urban governmental services. "Characterized by urban growth" refers to land having urban growth located on it, or to land located in relationship to an area with urban growth on it as to be appropriate for urban growth. "Urban growth areas" means those areas designated by a county pursuant to RCW 36.70A

17 to table of contents next chapter endnotes Incorporated cities and towns are by definition UGAs. The GMA (RCW 36.70A.110(3)) states that urban growth should be located: First, in areas already characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing public facility and service capacities to serve such development, Second, in areas already characterized by urban growth that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and Third, in the remaining portions of the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also be located in designated new fully contained communities as defined by RCW 36.70A.350. UGAs are to be designed to provide for efficient and cost effective urban services. Growth can be phased to accomplish this task, with short-term growth encouraged closer to the existing urban center and close to important services such as sewer, water, transportation, schools and parks.