Part I: EASEMENT LAW in NEW YORK
[…] Eminent Domain: Private Rd. The taking of private property for the constrction of private roads was permitted nder the Colony of New York's stattes, and this provision was retained by the State of New York ntil In 1843 the New York Spreme Cort held that the statte was nconstittional. Pratt v. Allen, 116 Misc 2d 244 (Sp. Ct. Chemng Co., 1982) New York State s Constittion was thereafter amended to allow private condemnation 98 49

50 Eminent Domain: Private Rd. Article 1 Section 7(c) of the NYS Constittion now states: Private roads may be opened in the manner to be prescribed by law; bt in every case the necessity of the road and the amont of all damage to be sstained by the opening thereof shall be first determined by a jry of freeholders, and sch amont, together with the expenses of the proceedings, shall be paid by the person to be benefited. 99 Eminent Domain: Private Road Highway Laws set forth the procedre It is now well established that Pblic Prpose or Pblic Benefit are not limited to sole occpancy or se by the pblic and incldes opening p otherwise landlocked private properties for se and development (and taxation). Pratt Spra