The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] 14 19871 COMMENTS Nevertheless, by its express terms article 521 prohibits reliance on its definition of theft in situations not involving application of those articles contained in Chapter Three. Furthermore, the policy behind the repeal of article 520, that is, to promote the security of ownership, certainly would be advanced by the application of a broad definition of theft in article 530, rather than by resort to the narrow definition of article 521. Article 530-Possession, Presumptions, and Burden of Proof In order to appreciate how article 530 operates, it is necessary to examine it in relation to the general articles on possession found in Chapter 2 of Title XXIII. 65 Article 3421 defines possession as "the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps it in his name." 66 Article 3422 distinguishes possession, as a matter of fact, from the right to possess, which is acquired after one year of factual possession. 67 The comments to article 3422 state that physical, factual possession alone does not give rise to possessory protection, but that