The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] Professor Hargrave argues that: [S]uch an approach is difficult without a title registration system such as that employed for immovables. Because it is difficult to prove title to movables, possession becomes more important, and necessary, as a means of settling such disputes. It is, in effect, the better title. For that reason, the presumption here [in article 530] should work to let the previous possessor prevail unless the later possessor rebuts it by coming forward and proving ownership Hargrave, supra note 76, at 232. Cf. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3653, which provides: To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall: (1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or (2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof. The notion of "better title" is very difficult conceptually. It arises when both parties in a petitory action are out of possession, but claim the property through an act translative of title. Title is not to be considered equivalent to ownership.