The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] Civ. Code art La. Civ. Code art. 521 provides: "For purposes of this Chapter, a thing is stolen when one has taken possession of it without the consent of its owner. A thing is not stolen when the owner delivers it or transfers its ownership to another as a result of fraud." 59. La. Civ. Code art. 521, comment (b) (West 1980). 60. La. Civ. Code art La. Civ. Code art. 521.

13 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47 to cases involving article 530, or whether a broader definition would lead to more just results.