Highw. Arthur R. University
[…] However, this section shall not apply to any person who through or along whose land a public highway may pass, who shall desire to drain his land, and who shall give due notice to the proper highway authority of such intention, and who shall first secure from such highway authority written permission for any work, ditching or excavating he proposes to do within the limits of the highway. 17

24 Bridges and Culverts Section 12-4 of the Illinois Drainage Code (70 ILCS 605/12-4) states: Whenever a drainage district drain crosses an existing air-strip or airplane landing field or an existing public highway or an existing railroad other than in the course of natural drainage, the drain- age district is liable to the highway authority or the rail- which owns the air-strip or road, or the political subdivision or municipality airplane landing field, for the cost of constructing any bridge or culvert made necessary by such crossing and shall thereafter be liable to the high- or way authority or railroad, the political subdivision or municipality which owns the air-strip or airplane landing field, for the cost of repaira ditch ing and maintaining such a bridge or culvert. Whenever a natural drain or constructed in the course of natural drainage crossess a public highway or a railroad, or an air-strip or airplane landing field, the highway authority or the railroad, or the political subdivision or municipality which owns the air-strip or r airplane landing field, shall construct and thereafter keep in repair and maintain a bridge or culvert of sufficient length, depth, height above the bed of the drain or ditch, and capacity to subserve the needs of the public with respect to the drainage of the lands within the natural watershed of such drain or ditch, not only as such needs exist at the time of construction, but for all future time. If a drainage district by deepening, widening or straighteningg a natural drain or by changing the established grade, width, or align- ment of a ditch, removes or threatens to remove the support from under any abut- or ment, pier, wingwall or other supporting member of a highway or railroad bridge, an air-strip or airplane landing field, the drainage district is liable to the highway authority or railroad, or the political subdivision orr municipalityy which owns the air-strip or airplane landing field, for the cost of protecting or underpinning such abutment, pier, wingwall or other supporting member.