Appeal Recommendation Report
[…] The FEIR should have analyzed economic considerations as required by CEQA and mitigated indirect displacement of residents. The "Reef Project Health Impact Report (Health Impact Report) should have been addressed. Staff Response The Appellant has incorrectly interpreted Finding "f in the Letter of Decision. As explained in the 2016 Subdivision Map Act in Section 66474(f), a tentative map can be denied if "the design of the subdivision or type of improvements is likely to cause serious public health problems (emphasis added). Finding "f addresses whether the design and improvement of the subdivision in and of itself affects public health.