SNPLMA, FLTFA, and the Future of Public Land Exchanges
[…] the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource and archaeological values; land] where appropriate...preserve and protect certain lands in their natural condition; that will provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife and domestic animals; and that will provide for outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use. 25 Public lands are to be inventoried, with their "present and future use... projected through a land use planning process coordinated with other Federal and State planning efforts." 26 Based on these inventories, com U.S.C Jones, supra note 20, at U.S.C. 1701(a)(1). 25. Id. at 1701(a)(7) and (a)(8). Section 1702(c) defines multiple use as including "a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the longterm needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values; and harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environmental with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest Volume 9, Number 1 prehensive land use plans are to be developed to both protect areas of "critical environmental concern," and recognize "the Nation's need for domestic sources of minerals, food, timber, and fiber from the public lands." 2 7 In addition, FLPMA requires the establishment of