Neither Fish nor Fowl: The Louisiana Law of Shut- In Gas Wells
[…] This is so because the "shut-in clause" under such "unless" forms constitutes an express resolutory condition'" and is constructed as a matter of term. "A mineral lease terminates at the expiration of the agreed term or upon the occurrence of an express resolutory condition."' LA. REv. STAT. ANN. 31:195. See also id. 31:105 ("The executive right is the exclusive right to grant mineral leases of specified land or mineral rights. Unless restricted by contract it includes the right to retain bonuses and rentals.") In this regard, consideration must be given to Louisiana Mineral Code article 109, which provides that the "owner of an executive interest is not obligated to grant a mineral lease, but in doing so, he must act in good faith and in the same manner as a reasonably prudent landowner or mineral servitude owner whose interest is not burdened by a nonexecutive interest." Id. 31: LA. CIV. CODE ANN. arts (2008) LA. REv. STAT. ANN. 31:133.

43 LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 69 In Smith v.