Production in "Paying Quantities" - A Fresh Look
[…] Because the monthly proceeds to the lessee ($3,000.00) exceed monthly lifting costs ($2,500.00), the lease is producing in "paying quantities." If the lease is subject to a one-fourth (1/4) overriding royalty interest to a third party, then the lessee's net interest in production (1/2) yields $2, per month, which is not sufficient to cover monthly lifting costs ($2,500.00). Nevertheless, the lease is producing in "paying quantities" because expenses are, in the words of Article 124 of the Mineral Code, to be measured against the "total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease," 95 or three-fourths, rather than the lessee's actual net revenue interest (in this case, one-half). In Leaderbrand and Hardy v.