When Does a Buyer Become a Buyer in Ordinary Course? U.C.C (9), 9-307(1): A Test and a Proposal
[…] But see U.C.C , Official Comment which states broadly that: "Rights, obligations and remedies under the Article do not depend on the location of the title.... " 89. See UNIFoRM COMMERCIAL CODE LAw LETTRI, supra note 14, at Wis. 2d 219, 208 N.W.2d 97 (1973). 91. Id. at 239, 208 N.W.2d at 106.

24 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:848 that title had not passed to Adamatic under the contract since the parties intended delivery to be an integral part of the title-passing process. Additionally, the court relied on section 2-402(3) (a) which states that "[n] othing in this Article shall be deemed to impair the rights of creditors of the seller (a) under the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions...."92 Thus, the court found: "Chrysler must either return the goods or account for their value; and under [section 9-502(2)] Lakeshore [the secured lender] is obligated to account to the receiver, as the successor to Adamatic, for so much of the value of the goods as exceeds Lakeshore's