When Does a Buyer Become a Buyer in Ordinary Course? U.C.C (9), 9-307(1): A Test and a Proposal
[…] In reference to this question, one commentator has stated: "It is perfectly clear, for example, that the parties may agree that completion of conforming goods by the seller results in both identification and passage of title [under sections 2-401(1) and 2-501(1) ]. The emergence of the buyer's possessory remedies can perhaps be accelerated by this. ' 98 It is especially important to provide for early identification under section since section 2-401(1) states that "[t]itle to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract." 99 While apparently a buyer and seller could contractually agree to early identification and passage of title, a different question is presented where early identification and passage of title are intended to affect rights of secured parties.