When Does a Buyer Become a Buyer in Ordinary Course? U.C.C (9), 9-307(1): A Test and a Proposal
[…] Thus, until the parties identify the goods, the Code does not require a court to accord any special deference to the interest in goods that a mere agreement to buy and sell would otherwise create. The force of this argument is undercut by the fact that under section 2-501, identified goods need not conform to the contract, and the buyer may have an option to accept or reject identified goods. 7 2 Further, identification may be made "at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties." 73 Official Comment 2 to section states that "[iun view of the limited effect given to identification by this Article, the general policy is to resolve all doubts in favor of identification." 74 The view under article 2 of identification as a moment of decided unimportance should support the