A Uniform Solution to Common Law Confusion: Retention of Title under English and U.S. Law
[…] First, section provides that the placement of title to collateral is irrelevant Even if the parties choose to couch the grant of a security interest in terms of an RT clause, Article 9 will still apply. Next, several sections establish the equivalency of an RT clause and a security interest explicitly. Section 2-401(1) provides that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." Using much the same language as section 2-401(1), section 1-201(37) also equates RTs with security interests: "The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer... is limited in effect to a reservation of a 'security interest."' Finally, section 9-102(2) provides that, "This Article applies to security interests created by contract including... title retention contract... " Taken together, a seller who delivers goods to a buyer subject to an RT clause will have something less than an ownership interest in the property: