Record of Decision. USDA Forest Service Rocky Mountain Region Rio Grande National Forest Divide Ranger District Mineral County, Colorado
[…] The concepts of reasonable use and enjoyment, adequate access, and similarly situated properties are central to ANILCA, and, therefore, to this decision. Section 3210(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act of 1980 reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof; provided, that such owner comply with rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System. 2 In reviewing the public comments regarding ANILCA, I have noticed what I believe to be a fundamental misperception regarding this statute. Congress enacted ANILCA for a variety of reasons including to ensure access to private land within the boundaries of the National Forest System. Congress did not suggest that it was providing for federal regulation of private property within those boundaries. Private land use regulation remains the province of local government. Mineral County, not the Forest Service, will determine what LMJV will be allowed to construct on its property.