Real Estate Syndication: Property, Promotion, and the Need for Protection
[…] See Jung v. K. & D. Mining Co., CCH FED. SEc. L. R' (7th Cir. 1958) (action by investors to recover purchase price of securities). Securities Act of 1933, 11, 48 Stat. 82, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 77k (1958), creates a cause of action in the security purchaser for damages against persons who may have assisted in preparing the registration statement caused by untrue statements or material omissions in the registration statement. Crhminal: Securities Act of 1933, 5, 48 Stat. 77, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 77e (1958), makes unlawful the use of "any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails" for the offering or sale of securities unless registration statement, when required, is in effect for such security.