bupreme eurt ef the tniteb btate
[…] The key to their occupancy was water. He who controlled the water controlled all the surrounding lands. Ownership of a few acres with surface water frequently carried with it undisturbed use of thousands of acres of grasslands which were a part of the public domain. Ira G. Clark, Water in New Mexico, A History of Its Management and Use, 48 (1987). The New Mexico

16 experience was very similar in all of the states and territories of the West. The Mining Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. 661, provided that "rights to the use of water" on the public lands which are "recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and decisions of courts" would be "maintained and protected." This has been interpreted as a federal deferral to state and local law and custom in matters of water rights. See Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Products Co., Inc., 436 U.S. 604, 614 (1978).