Defendants. I. 1. This is an action for a declaratory judgement and to challenge the removal
[…] O.R.C. 323.153. 20. At no time between 2006 and the present did Plaintiff submit an application for a homestead exemption in Ohio or any other State. 21. At no time between 2006 and the present did Plaintiff receive a homestead exemption in Ohio or any other State. 22. Ohio further provides all real property owners whose property is not intended primarily for a business activrty a 2.5o/o reduction in their real estate taxes. O.R.C. section 3 19.302(A)(1 ). 23. "Business activity" is defined as "all uses of real property, except farming; leasing property for farming; occupying or holding property improved with single-family, two-family, or three-family dwellings; leasing property improved with single-family, two-family, or three-family dwellings; or holding vacant land that the county auditor determines will be used for farming or to develop single-family, two-family, or threefamily dwellings." O.R.C. section 3 19.302(AX1). 24. Receipt of the Ohio tax reduction is not conditioned on the owner claiming the property as his "permanent residence." O.R.C. section 319.302; see also Ohio Apt. Assn. v. Levin,l27 Ohio St.3d 76,84,936N.E.2d919,927 (Ohio 2010).