Defendants. I. 1. This is an action for a declaratory judgement and to challenge the removal
[…] the action pursuant to section 194.181(2), Florida Statutes. 5. Collector is sued herein in her official capacity and is a necessary party to the action pursuant to section 194.181(3), Florida Statutes. 6. Defendant Leon M. Biegalski is sued herein in his official capacity and is a necessary pw to the action pursuant to section 194.181(5), Florida Statutes. 7. The Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Every person who has legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permane-nt residence of the owner... shall be exempt from taxation thereon. 8. Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, provides that: (1Xa) A person who, on January l, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in sood faith makes the property his or her permanent residence... is entitled to anexemption... ( ) The exemption provided in this section applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property.... (5) A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this