Objective: Final Review and Approval of the Ward Conservation Easement
[…] As a large parcel of open space, preservation will continue to buffer critical wildlife habitat, add to an important stopover for migratory raptors, songbirds, shorebirds, and waterfowl, and provide breeding habitat for reptiles and amphibians. vi. Agriculture. The Property is currently used for agricultural purposes including irrigated hay production. Approximately 50 acres are under irrigation. vii. Conservation of the Property is consistent with the following, state and local governmental policies: a) C.R.S. 33-1-101, et seq., which provide that "it is the policy of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." b) C.R.S. 33-2-101 to 33-2-106, which provide that it is the policy of this state to manage all nongame wildlife, recognizing the private property rights of individual owners, for human enjoyment and welfare, for scientific purposes, and to ensure their perpetuation as members of ecosystems;