STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] An association has a legitimate interest in pre-screening potential residents in order 4

to insure the safety and fiscal well-being 1 of the community, and in order to enforce its documents relating to age restrictions permitted by law. This principle is given statutory recognition in Section 718.104(5), Florida Statutes, providing that a declaration of condominium may contain covenants and restrictions concerning the "...use, occupancy, and transfer of the units permitted by law with reference to real property." Association restrictions such as the ones involved in the instant case have as their goal the protection of the residents and the property of the condominium.