Wisconsin Automatic Renewal Law Wisconsin Statutes : Renewals and extensions of business contracts
[…] (5), was not willful or malicious. c. The seller has refunded any amounts paid by the customer after the date of the renewal or extension until the date on which the business contract is terminated. 2. The customer requested, in writing, renewal or extension of the contract that is the basis for the customer's action or counterclaim against the seller, and the customer was aware of the terms under which the contract would be renewed or extended. Are evergreen provisions enforceable in Wisconsin? STATUES/CASES: Wisconsin Statutes Section 134.49 regulates evergreen provisions in business contracts. Under the statute, a "business contract" is defined as "a contract that is entered into for the lease of business equipment, if any of the business equipment is used primarily in this state, or for providing business services, but only if the contract is for the direct benefit of the end user of the business equipment or business services." Wis. Stat. 134.49(1)(a).