CHAPTER 30 ROADS AND BRIDGES
[…] It should be noted that township trustees have no authority to vacate roads. If the county commissioners find that the road has been abandoned and not used for a period of 21 years, they must order it vacated. 30.08 MAJOR SOURCES OF REVENUE The following sections will generally discuss the major sources of funds for road and bridge improvements and maintenance projects in most counties. 30.081 STATE MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE TAX The motor vehicle license tax is the major source of revenue for roads and bridges in most counties. Section 4503.02 of the Revised Code requires that an annual license tax be levied "upon the operation of motor vehicles on the public roads and highways." Section 4503.03 of the Revised Code instructs the registrar of motor vehicles to designate deputy registrars in each county "who shall accept applications for the annual license tax."