State Tax Commission. Guide to Basic Assessing
[…] Normally, when a home is purchased, the Affidavit and other relevant PRE forms are provided by the closing agents. If the assessor believes an Affidavit is not valid, they should deny the claim and provide the taxpayer with their appeal rights. As with any tax exemption, the burden is on the taxpayer to show that they are entitled to a PRE. When an Affidavit is filed, it is important to verify that the person submitting the Affidavit meets the definitions of an owner. MCL 211.7dd(a) defines an owner as: A person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract. A person who is a partial owner of property. A person who owns property as a result of being the beneficiary of a will, trust or intestate succession. (The beneficiary is considered the owner for PRE purposes upon the death of the grantor). A person who owns or is purchasing a dwelling on leased land. A person holding a life lease in property previously sold or transferred to another. (The life lease holder must have been a previous owner). A grantor who has placed property in a revocable trust or a qualified personal residence trust. (A qualified personal residence trust may be irrevocable. All other irrevocable trusts do not qualify). The sole present beneficiary of a trust if the trust purchased or acquired the property for a beneficiary who is totally and permanently disabled. A cooperative housing corporation. A facility registered under the Living Care Disclosure Act. It is important to note that a person as used in the above definitions means an individual and does not include a partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other legal entity. The percentage of ownership a person has in property is generally not relevant as long as that person meets the definition of an owner and occupies that property as a principal residence.