STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] In pertinent part, Respondent s Affirmative Defenses state: 5. Respondent is the lawful owner of parking space numbers 36 and 37 which are appurtenances to Condominium Unit 601. 6. Respondent has the right to the exclusive use of parking space numbers 36 and 37 which are appurtenances to Condominium Unit 601. 7. Petitioner is estopped from receiving any/all remedies sought in the Petition by virtue of the express terms of the Declaration of Condominium. 8. Petitioner has waived any/all remedies sought in in [sic] the Petition by virtue of the express terms of the Declaration of Condominium. Section 718.1255(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (1) DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, the term dispute means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves: (a) The authority of the board of directors, under this chapter or association document to: 1. Require any owner to take any action, or not to take any action, involving that owner s unit or the appurtenances thereto. 2. Alter or add to a common area or element. assigned by the Association so as to provide parking for at least one automobile for one apartment. Automobiles shall be parked in the areas provided for that purpose. However, the Developer of the condominium in connection with the original sale of an apartment retained the right to assign a particular parking space to the purchaser of the Developer s apartment. Those spaces so assigned by the Developer cannot be assigned by the Association. In pertinent part, another set of the Association s Rules and Regulation provides as follows: SURF HOUSE CONDOMINIUM Rules and Regulations... 18.- Parking spaces in the underground garage are assigned by the Association and are limited common elements. Once assigned the space belong[s] to the unit owner as long as he owns the apartment. It may not be transferred. Only the person assigned to the space can lend the parking slot, giving permission in writing with [a] copy to the Association. Only motor vehicles or bicycles may be parked in the garage. 3

(b) The failure of a governing body, when required by this chapter or an association document, to: 1. Properly conduct elections. 2. Give adequate notice of meetings or other actions. 3. Properly conduct meetings. 4. Allow inspection of books and records. "Dispute" does not include any disagreement that primarily involves: title to any unit or common element; the interpretation or enforcement of any warranty; the levy of a fee or assessment, or the collection of an assessment levied against a party; the eviction or other removal of a tenant from a