PROCUREMENT POLICY PURCHASING GUIDELINES CONTRACT AND SURPLUS AUTHORITY
[…] 16.0 COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY A violation of any of the provisions of this policy may result in discipline to the individual involved where, in the opinion of the City Manager (in the case of employees) or the City Council (in the case of an elected official or City Manager), such discipline is in the interest of the public and good government. Officers and employees should be aware of possible personal penalties, termination, and financial liability for intentional or willful violation of competitive bidding laws. RCW 39.30.020 states: In addition to any other remedies or penalties contained in any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution, or other enactment, any municipal officer by or through whom or under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any contract is made in willful and intentional violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution, or other enactment requiring competitive bidding upon such contract shall be held liable to civil penalty of not less than three hundred dollars and may be liable, jointly and severally, with any other such municipal officer for all consequential damages to the municipal corporation. If, as a result of a criminal action, the violation is found to have been intentional, the municipal officer shall immediately forfeit their office. For purposes of this section municipal officer shall mean an officer or municipal officer as those terms are defined in RCW 42.23.020(2). [Emphasis added.] 36