STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Section 718.112(2)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part A voting interest or consent right allocated to a unit owned by the association may not be exercised or considered for any purpose, whether for a quorum, an election, or otherwise. In order to determine whether section 718.112(2)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, could possibly be applicable to Petitioner it must be determined whether Petitioner is an association as defined by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes. Section 718.103(2) provides: Association means, in addition to any entity responsible for the operation 5

of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership Petitioner meets the requirements of the definition: a. In accordance with section 8.1 of the Master Declaration, Petitioner is responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners; and b. Petitioner s membership is exclusively composed of condominium unit owners whose membership is a mandatory condition of condominium ownership as provided by Section 9 of the Condominium Declaration.