IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. SC First DCA Case No.: 1D
[…] Accordingly, DEP s action in issuing the JCP without first requiring the Petitioner Applicants to acquire the necessary property interests, as required by Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., was improper and unconstitutional. STBR has standing to maintain this challenge under the associational standing test of Florida Home Builders. 9 Associational standing is appropriate where, as here, the relief sought is of an appropriate character for an association to seek on behalf of its members and no claim for monetary damages is made. 8 Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., provides in part: If an authorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings. 9 Florida Home Builders Ass n v. Dept. of Labor, 412 So.2d 351 (Fla. 1982). 6

ARGUMENT This Court is being asked to review the District Court s determination that Part I of Chapter 161, Fla. Stat., was unconstitutionally applied by DEP in this case.