IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. SC First DCA Case No.: 1D
[…] However, as seen above, riparian rights cannot constitutionally be severed from the riparian property even through eminent domain proceedings. 81 Thus, in light of Belvedere and Section 253.141, Fla. Stat., DEP s interpretation of Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., results in an unconstitutional taking of riparian rights. If, however, Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., is properly construed to 80 Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., provides in part: If an authorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings. 81 See Belvedere, supra; 253.141, Fla. Stat. As noted by Amicus Beach and Shore Preservation Association, this does not mean that the entire waterfront parcel must be acquired.