IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ()HIC) REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE OLENTANGY LOCAL SCH:UtJI. DISTRICT
[…] This is not a conflict. The language of R.C. 5713.04 goes further than the language of R.C. 5713.03. It prohibits an auction sale from being evidence of value for any real property, regardless of whether it "has been" sold. Lastly, Appellees' proposed interpretation of R.C. 5713.04 would violate uniform rule. Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides in relevant part that "[1]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value***." This Court has explained that "[t]a.xation by uniform rule within the requirement of the constitutional provision requires uniformity in the mode of assessment." State ex yel. Park.Irtvest. Co. v. Bd. of Tax 14ppeals, 175 Ohio St. 410, 413, 195 N.E.2d 908, 910 (1964).