MINUTES. Members Present: (6) Mr. Tim Clark, Mr. Brenton McConkey, Mr. Trenton Stewart, Mr. Blake Cason, Mr. John Barker, and Mr.
[…] Mr. McConkey questioned how 10

far a development would have to go before the county could enforce the requirement if it is not via a building permit. He said that it is unreasonable to require that the entire tower be built since there are a lot of expenses that go into preparing a site. Mr. McConkey said that he is sympathetic to Skyway Towers. He said that the testimony regarding whether there was a carrier on the tower is irrelevant to the board s decision. Mr. McConkey said that he is inclined to support the staff s position. He noted NC G.S. 153A-349.52(c)(3) which states in part: A county may require applicants for new wireless facilities to evaluate the reasonable feasibility of collocating new antennas and equipment on an existing wireless support structure or structures He also noted NC G.S. 153A-349.52(c)(2) which states in part that a county can review: Information or materials directly related to... evidence that no existing or previously approved wireless support structure can reasonably be used for the wireless facility placement instead of the construction of a new wireless support structure Mr. McConkey said that this language in the state statute contemplates that the county can take into consideration not just existing structures but previously approved structures. Mr.