MINUTES. Members Present: (6) Mr. Tim Clark, Mr. Brenton McConkey, Mr. Trenton Stewart, Mr. Blake Cason, Mr. John Barker, and Mr.
[…] Johnson said that the UDO should be pre-empted to the degree that the interpretation is based upon permits issued. He said that the interpretation should be based upon existing towers since that is what the statute says. Mr. McConkey asked how far along a tower would have to be to trigger the requirement. Mr. Johnson said that the vertical improvements would need to be there so people could see the structure there that is an alternative. He said that some county ordinances require that a tenant be signed up before a tower is built. Mr. McConkey asked about NC G.S. 153A-349.52(c) which states: A county's review of an application for the placement or construction of a new wireless support structure or substantial modification of a wireless support structure shall only address public safety, land development, or zoning issues. In reviewing an application, the county may not require information on or evaluate an applicant's business decisions about its designed service, customer demand for its service, or quality of its service to or from a particular area or site. A county may not require information that concerns the specific need for the wireless support structure Mr. McConkey asked whether this has been interpreted to prohibit counties from blocking speculative towers. Mr. Johnson said that that provision deals with the carriers and not the tower builders. Mr. Mial asked Mr.