MINUTES. Members Present: (6) Mr. Tim Clark, Mr. Brenton McConkey, Mr. Trenton Stewart, Mr. Blake Cason, Mr. John Barker, and Mr.
[…] T- Mobile engaged Skyway Towers to find a location for a tower. Skyway Towers looked within their search ring and found the site. When they visited the site, there was no tower on the Capital Telecom site. Mr. Johnson said that the Capital Telecom tower is not within the search ring for T-Mobile. Mr. Johnson said that Skyway Towers proceeded with their plans and investment into their proposed tower only to be stopped due to a speculative permit from Capital Telecom. He referenced NC G.S. 153A-349.52(c)(3) which states: 8

A county may require applicants for new wireless facilities to evaluate the reasonable feasibility of collocating new antennas and equipment on an existing wireless support structure or structures within the applicant's search ring. Collocation on an existing wireless support structure is not reasonably feasible if collocation is technically or commercially impractical or the owner of the existing wireless support structure is unwilling to enter into a contract for such use at fair market value. Counties may require information necessary to determine whether collocation on existing wireless support structures is reasonably feasible. Mr. Johnson said that the state statute will control if there is a conflict with the county ordinance. He said that the statute says an existing tower and not a permitted tower. The statute also says within the applicant s search ring. Mr. Johnson contended that the county could not force Skyway Towers to look at an alternate location if it is outside their search ring. Mr.