U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT WASHINGTON, DC
[…] These uniform requirements are located in the Code of Federal Regulations at 2 CFR part 200. HUD amended 24 CFR part 85 to impose the requirements of 2 CFR part 200 through an interim final rule published December 19, 2014, (79 FR 75871). More information is available in HUD Notice SD-2015-01, Transition to 2 CFR Part 200, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, Final Guidance. 2

The regulation at 2 CFR 200.458 defines pre-award costs as those "those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. agency."