STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] An owner cannot be held responsible for maintaining portions of the property that the declaration prohibits him from repairing or replacing. The petitioners further argue that even if 5

the association is responsible for repairing the limited common elements as contemplated by Tech Management, Inc., the control given to the association is limited to the extent that there can be no material alterations or substantial additions to the common elements or to the real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration. F.S. 718.113(2). Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration. If the declaration does not specify the procedure for approval of alterations or additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions. The petitioners contend that the work the association proposes to do requires that the glass sliders be removed and replaced with smaller sliders, causing the exterior walls in so me units to become larger, and that a concrete step be installed on the balcony slab, reducing the floor area of the