STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Pursuant to Rule 61B-45.030, Florida Administrative Code, if no disputed issues of material fact exist, the arbitrator may enter a summary final order. 4

Petitioner s argument is that, pursuant to Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes, and Article XVI C. of the Declaration of Condominium, as amended, the replacement of the carpeting on the common element catwalks with Eurotile constitutes a material alteration of the common elements and requires a vote of approval by two-thirds of the unit owners. Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedure provided therein Article XVI C., of the Declaration of Condominium, as amended, states: The Association shall have the right to make or cause to be made structural changes and improvements of the Common Elements and Limited Common Elements which do not prejudice the right of any