ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF" ILl.INOIS SPRINGF'IELO ec7oe. October 9, 1990
[…] (Ashton v. County of Cook {1943), 384 Ill. 287, 299-300.) It is the State's Attorney's duty, pursuant to statute, to represent county orficers in relation to matters in which the people of the State or the county may be concerned. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. J-9005.) The duty to represent, therefore, is contingent upon whether an Emergency Telephone System Board (hereinafter "ETS Board") established by a county is an office or agency of the county. Subsection 15.4{a) of the Emergency Telephone System Act {Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 134, par. 45.4(a)), which governs the establishment of ETS Boards, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The corporate authorities of any county or municipality that imposes a surcharge under Section 15.3 shall establish an Emergency Telephone System Board. The corporate au~horities shall provide for the manner of appointment and the number of members of the Board, provided that the board shall consist of not fewer than 5 members Under subsection 15. 4(a), the county has not only the authority to create a single county ETS Board, but also the power to determine the number of members of the board and the method of their appointment. A single county ETS Board is not denominated a body politic and corporate. Consequently, the entity could not sue or be sued in its own name. (Mayes v. Elrod (N.O. Ill. 1979), 470 F. Supp. 1188, 1192; Lilly v. county of cook (1978), 60 Ill.