LIHPRHA, Pub. L. No , Title VI (1990), codified at 12 U.S.C et seq.
[…] Billing Code p DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT. [Docket No. FR-5557-D-01]

Office of the Assistant Secretary, HUD 903.2

(a)-(g) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see T(a) through (g).

Transcription:

LIHPRHA, Pub. L. No. 101-625, Title VI (1990), codified at 12 U.S.C. 4101 et seq. TITLE VI--PRESERVATION OF AFFORDABLE RENTAL HOUSING Subtitle A--Prepayment of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act SEC. 601. PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES. (a) IN GENERAL.--Subtitles A and B of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (12 U.S.C. 1715l note) are amended to read as follows: "SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE. "Subtitle A--Short Title << 12 USCA 4101 NOTE >> "This title may be cited as the 'Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990'. "Subtitle B--Prepayment of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act << 12 USCA 4101 >> "SEC. 211.--GENERAL PREPAYMENT LIMITATION. "(a) PREPAYMENT AND TERMINATION.--An owner of eligible low-income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this