No CV IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT DALLAS, TEXAS. WILLIAM C. BLAYLOCK and ELAINE B. BLAYLOCK, Appellants
[…] Id. However, the Blaylocks presented no evidence for either requisite element. Without such evidence, the dedication is not irrevocable. 5. No evidence of express or implicit acceptance. Public easements must be accepted, and the one at issue was not. A dedication must be either expressly or implicitly accepted by the public. Viscardi v. Pajestka, 576 S.W.2d 16, 17-19 (Tex. 1978); Bowen v. Ingram, 896 S.W.2d 331, 334 (Tex. App.--Amarillo 1994, no writ). The plat at issue was expressly approved but never expressly accepted. Section 212.011 of the Texas Local Government Code states: EFFECT OF APPROVAL ON DEDICATION. (a) The approval of a plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedication and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding the maintenance or improvement of any dedicated parts until the appropriate municipal authorities make an actual appropriation of the dedicated parts by entry, use, or improvement. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE 212.011. 8

There is no competent evidence that the easement was implicitly accepted and there is no competent evidence that the easement at issue was ever used by the public for any public purpose.