GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW SENATE BILL 734
[…] The Commission has not yet reviewed this rule and therefore there has not been a determination as to whether the rule will be approved. You may call this office to inquire concerning the staff recommendation. In reviewing these rules, the staff determined that the following technical changes need to be made: In the Introductory Statement, please say is adopted In (a)(1), line 10, recommend replacing in which with when Also in (a)(1), I assume this language is intended to address the mandate of G.S. 47E-4.1(b), which states: (b) The North Carolina Real Estate Commission shall develop and require the use of a mineral and oil and gas rights mandatory disclosure statement to comply with the requirements of this section. The disclosure statement shall specify that the transfers identified in G.S. 47E-2(a) are exempt from this requirement but the transfers identified in G.S. 47E-2(b) are not. The disclosure statement shall provide the owner with the option to indicate whether the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions. The owner may make no representations only as to a previous severance of mineral rights and previous severance of oil and gas rights. Is this correct? In (b), do people know how to contact the Commission if not through the website? In (d), I know you are restating G.S. 47E-8. I take it your brokers are trained in all of those rights? I do not think you need Paragraph (e) in this Rule, as it clear from the law that this takes effect for all contracts executed on January 1, 2015. Why do you think you need it? Please end the History Note citations with a semicolon: 93A-6; Please retype the rule accordingly and resubmit it to our office at 1711 New Hope Church Road, Raleigh, North Carolina 27609. Amanda J. Reeder Commission Counsel Date submitted to agency: December 12, 2014 9

12/11/2014 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 21 NCAC 58A.0119 is proposed for adoption under temporary procedures as follows: 21 NCAC 58A.0119 MINERAL AND OIL AND GAS RIGHTS MANDATORY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT (a) Every owner of real property subject to a transfer of the type governed by G.S. 47E-1 and 47E-2(b) shall complete a disclosure statement form prescribed by the Commission and designated Mineral and Oil and Gas Rights Mandatory Disclosure Statement, and shall furnish a copy of the completed