IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. Appeal from the Ohio Board of Appellant, Tax Appeals, BTA Case Nos and
[…] This single sentence is patently inconsistent with Article XII, Section 2, of the Ohio Constitution and with all of the statutes and rules that govern the determination of the true value of real property. Article XII, Section 2, of the Ohio Constitution states that "[1)and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value" and the first sentence of this section refers to "true value in money" as the criterion of "value." Appx. p. 12. R.C. 5715.01 implements the constitutional "uniform rule" requirement by instructing the Tax Commissioner to "adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the determination of true value and taxable value of real property by tiniform rule." Appx. p. 15. Under both R.C. 5715.01 and Adm. Code Rule 5703-25-06(A), the essential or fundamental requirement of the "unifo-rm rule" 24