IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. Appeal from the Ohio Board of Appellant, Tax Appeals, BTA Case Nos and
[…] As such, the BTA now declares that it has no need to perform any actual evidentiary analysis or even address any objection made by the BOE to any part of the appraisal because it will blindly defer to any and all "subjective judgments" made by an appraiser." This single sentence is patently inconsistent with Article XII, Section 2, of the Ohio Constitution and with all of the statutes and rules that govern the determination of the true value of real property. Article XII, Section 2, of the Ohio Constitution states that "[1)and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value" and the first sentence of this section refers to "true value in money" as the criterion of "value."