AMENDED SUMMARY FINAL ORDER. Comes now, the undersigned arbitrator, and issues this amended summary final
[…] The same result was achieved in Tortuga Club, Inc. v. Szarek, Arb. Case No. 95-0274, Final Order (February 13, 1997). The arbitrator concludes in the instant case, that based on the foregoing cases, absent any further considerations or arguments, the merger would be considered invalid as violating both 718.110(4) and 718.110(7), Florida Statutes. However, the Condominium Act contains a curative provision that was intended to address exactly these types of amendments. Section 718.110(10), Florida Statutes, provides in part: (10) If there is an omission or error in a declaration of condominium, or any other document required to establish the condominium, which omission or error would affect the valid existence of the condominium, the circuit court has jurisdiction to entertain a petition of one or more of the unit owners in the condominium, or of the association, to correct the error or omission.if an action to determine whether the declaration or another condominium document complies with the mandatory requirements for the formation of a condominium is not brought within 3 years of the recording of the declaration, the declaration and other documents shall be effective under this chapter to create a condominium, as of the date the declaration was recorded, whether or not the documents substantially comply with the mandatory requirements of law. [emphasis added.] In the present case, there was an error or omission in the intended merger because 7

100% of the owners and lienholders did not approve of the merger of the condominiums. The defect would tend to go to the valid existence of the condominium, and by the operation of 718.110(10), Florida Statutes, the declaration of the resulting condominium shall be effective under this chapter to create a condominium. 7 WHEREFORE, the merger is hereby declared to be effective. The amended declaration accomplishing the merger is declared valid.