Ensures that all perennial streams and connected wetland are identified and protected for projects that disturb more than 2,500 sf of land.
[…] This option would not afford any additional water quality protection beyond existing requirements. Staff can support Option #2, pending

Page 9 of 22 D. GRANDFATHERING 9. Should the grandfathering policy require previously approved projects to meet the CBA regulations to the greatest extent possible or the extent practicable? Current Draft Grandfathering Policy: The current Draft Grandfathering Policy requires pending plans to comply with the Ordinance to the greatest extent possible consistent with Opinions of the Attorney General and with Section 15.2-2261 of the Virginia Code, which states: Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect (iii) the application to individual lots on recorded plats or parcels of land subject to final site plans, to the greatest extent possible, of the provisions of any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act ( 10.1-2100 et seq.). 1. Retain the current draft Grandfathering Policy.