STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Pursuant to Section 718.1255, Florida Statutes, the Division has jurisdiction over a dispute involving the authority of the board to require an owner to take action with respect to the owner's unit or appurtenances, including common elements. In the instant case, the board is requiring Petitioner to use her FPL meter to provide electricity to the common elements. Section 718.115(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that common expenses include the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements and association property. Section 718.115(2), Florida Statutes states: Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, funds for payment of the common expenses of a condominium shall be collected by assessments against the units in that condominium in the proportions or percentages provided in that condominium s declaration. In a residential condominium, or mixed-use condominium created after January 1, 1996, each unit s share of the common expenses of the condominium and common surplus of the condominium shall be the same as the unit s appurtenant ownership interest in the common elements. By having Petitioner provide the electricity to the irrigation pump, this common expense is not being paid by the assessment of all the unit owners. Petitioner is being Page 3 of 6

forced to pay for this common expense alone and out of proportion with her interest in the common elements.