Biodiversity and Federal Land Ownership: Mapping a Strategy for the Future
[…] The BLM has a long history of being dominated by the political influence of ranchers. See Nolen, supra note 94, at 785. 105. See Nolen, supra note 94, at 774. 106. See 43 U.S.C. 1702(c) (1998) (defining "multiple-use"). 107. See Nolen, supra note 94, at 780-81. While the planning process under FLPMA somewhat resembles that carried out by the Forest Service under NFMA, the BLM has much more discretion and fewer concrete guidelines. See id. at 796 n.223. 108. 43 U.S.C. 1712(c)(3). ACECs are defined in 43 U.S.C. 1702(a) as "areas within the public lands where special management attention is required (when such areas are developed or used or where no development is required) to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards." For a history of ACECs and their implications for BLM management decisions, see FAITH T. CAMPBELL & JOHANNA H. WALD, AREAS OF CRITICAL ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERN: PROMISE VERSUS REALITY (1989); Nolen, supra note 94, at 816-21, 109. See S. REP. No. 94-583, at 43 (1975). 110. See U.S. DEP'T OF THE