Biodiversity and Federal Land Ownership: Mapping a Strategy for the Future
[…] See NATHANIEL P. REED AND DENNIS DRABELLE, THE UNITED STATES FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE 19 (1984) [hereinafter REED AND DRABELLE]. 50. See S. REP. No. 103-324 (1994). 51. 16 U.S.C. 668dd (1998). See also FEDERAL PUBLIC LAND AND RESOURCES LAW, supra note 41, at 139. The National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act made all areas managed by the Department of the Interior for "the conservation of fish and wildlife, including species that are threatened with extinction, all lands, waters, and interests therein administered by the Secretary [of the Interior] as wildlife refuges, areas for the protection and conservation of fish and wildlife that are threatened with extinction, wildlife ranges, game ranges, wildlife management areas, or waterfowl production areas" part of the National Wildlife Refuge System. 16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(1) (1998). 52. See 16 U.S.C. 668dd (1998). 53. See Fink, supra note 12, at 9; see generally id. at 9-38. 54. See id. at 12. 55. See id. at 20-24. Some of the consequences of the historically random process of refuge acquisition