Re: Docket No. FR-5242-P-01, Changes to the Section 8 Tenant-based and Project-based Voucher Programs
[…] To avoid involuntary displacement of tenants, we also recommend that HUD require owners who are terminating their participation in the PBV program to accept any replacement tenant-based assistance provided to tenants to help them pay the contract rent charged after the termination, without limiting the owner s ability to charge a reasonable market rent. Recommendations: Accordingly, we suggest the following revisions: (1) in 983.206(b), by replacing the word "notify" with "provide written notice"; (2) by revising sec. 983.206(d)(1) to read: "(d)(1) If an owner does not give timely provide required notice of termination, the owner must permit the tenants in assisted units to remain in their units for the required notice period until one year following provision of the legally required notice, with no increase in the tenant portion of their rent and with no eviction as a result of an owner s inability to collect an increased tenant portion of rent during that period." 6