APPLICABLE LAW Section 212.02(15)(a), F.S., provides, in part: (15) "Sale" means and includes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both,... lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. Section 212.05(2), F.S., provides: The tax shall be collected by the dealer, as defined herein, and remitted by the dealer to the state at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided. Section 212.15(1), F.S., provides, in part: The taxes imposed by this chapter shall... become state funds at the moment of collection... Section 212.0606(1), F.S., provides: A surcharge of $2.00 per day or any part of a day is imposed upon the lease or rental of a motor vehicle licensed for hire