IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D L.T. Case No CA-4882 LEON COUNTY, EXPEDIA, INC., et al.
[…] Kolb, 543 So. 2d 732 (Fla. 1989), and Commercial Carrier Corp. v. Indian River Cnty, 371 So. 2d 1010 (Fla. 1979)) that were never presented in Alachua County. Indeed, the present Petitioner's jurisdictional brief quoted the trial court's conclusion that Petitioner's claims failed as a result of these constitutional difficulties. See Petitioner's jurisdictional brief, at 5 ("The trial court concluded:... 'This Court cannot force the DOR to carry out its executive branch functions under the direction of the judicial branch.'"). It also is significant that Florida Statutes section 213.30(3) bars Petitioner's claim in the present case by specifying the "sole means by which any person may seek or obtain any moneys as the result of, in relation to, or founded upon the failure by another person to comply with the tax laws of this state." (Emphasis added). That section offers a potential monetary reward to taxpayers (possibly including Petitioner) who provide information to the Department about other taxpayers who have underpaid taxes, if that information enables the Department to collect more taxes.