A common example illustrates the problem. A men's clothing
[…] This principle is based upon, or is at least consistent with, the principle underlying all the Code's risk of loss provisions that the risk of loss should fall upon the party most likely to have insured or taken precautions against such loss.' 56 The rule of section 2-509(2) (a) regarding passage of risk of loss when a negotiable document^ ^ covers the goods is simply that "the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of a negotiable document of title covering the goods."" The bailee is obligated to surrender the goods in this situation, and the buyer is likely to have obtained insurance covering the goods. The rule governing risk of loss after the issuance of a nonnegotiable document of title^' is by nature more complex.