A common example illustrates the problem. A men's clothing
[…] Id. 2-503, Comment 6. *^/<i. 7-504(2). jsee also note 49 supra & accompanying text.

726 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:711 to be delivered without being moved, section 2-509(2) (b) provides that "the risk of loss passes to the buyer on acknowledgement by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods."*^ After acknowledgement by the bailee, the buyer has complete control over the goods and is likely to have procured insurance covering those goods. Thus, risk of loss should logically pass to him after the bailee's acknowledgement of the buyer's rights in the goods.