A common example illustrates the problem. A men's clothing
[…] The court correctly applied subsection (1) on the theory that Cummins had breached the contract bj^ delivering an engine which could not be started and thus did not conform to the contract.^^ Applying subsection (1), the court concluded that the risk of loss remained on Cummins and that Wilke was not liable for the cost of repairing damages to the engine while Cummins retained the risk of loss.'^ As previously explained, even after the buyer has accepted, he may revoke his acceptance under the conditions specified by section 2-608.^^ Subsection (2) of section 2-510 applies to the situation in which the seller has breached the contract, but the buyer has revoked his prior acceptance of the goods. Subsection (2) provides: Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning. ^^ Thus, when the buyer responds to the seller's breach by revocation works to throw the risk of loss back of acceptance, subsection (2) ^^See text accompanying notes 78, 79, 80 supra. ^'252 Md. 611, 250 A.2d 886 (1969). See also McKnight v.