A common example illustrates the problem. A men's clothing
[…] Id. 2-606. 8«/d 2-607(2).

1974] UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 731 of the contract to the buyer who has accepted the goods on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured, or if the buyer did not discover a nonconformity before acceptance and the nonconformity was difficult to discover. * 2, Allocation of Risk of Loss Subsections (1) and (2) of section 2-510 apply to allocate the risk of loss when the seller breaches the contract of the parties. Subsection (1) provides: Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance. ^ The rule thus evolves that when the seller has breached the contract by a nonconformity of tender or delivery of goods so as to give the buyer a right of rejection, the risk of loss remains on the seller until either the buyer accepts or the seller cures. ' Simply stated, as long as the buyer has the right of rejection, the risk of loss remains on the seller because, according to subsection (1), the risk cannot pass until the buyer accepts or the seller cures. As previously explained, the buyer may reject goods under the perfect tender rule if the goods or the tender fail to conform to the contract in any respect.