A common example illustrates the problem. A men's clothing
[…] Prior to such acceptance there is no basis for imposing obligations on the bailee other than the ordinary obligation of contract which the bailee may have assumed to the depositor of the goods. ^^Note also that the rights of a holder of an nonnegotiable document may be defeated by creditors of the seller, other buyers from the seller, or the bailee. UCC 7-504(2).

724 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:711 2. Allocation of Risk of Loss Section 2-509(2) allocates the risk of loss under circumstances in which goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved. Subsection (2) provides: Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered v/ithout being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer (a) (b) on his receipt of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or on acknowledgement by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods ; or (c) after his receipt of a non-negotiable document of title or other written direction to deliver, as provided in subsection (4) (b) of Section 2-503." The basic principle underlying subsection (2) is that the risk of loss falls upon the party who has control over the bailee.