UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] See also 24 C.F.R. 5.2005(c(1. 35. Subsection 8.e.(2 of the Tenancy Addendum states: Criminal activity directly relating to abuse, engaged in by a member of a tenant's household or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall not be cause for termination of assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights if the tenant or an immediate member of the tenant's family is the victim or threatened victim of domestic violence. See also 4 C.F.R. 5.-005(c(2. 5

36. Subsection 8.e.(5 of the Tenancy Addendum states: Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the authority of an owner or manager to evict, or the public housing agency to terminate assistance, [sic] to any tenant if the owner, manager, or public housing agency can demonstrate an actual and imminent threat to other tenants or those employed at or providing service to the property if the tenant is not evicted or terminated from assistance. See also 24 C.F.R. 5.2005(d(2. 37. HUD's Housing Choice Voucher program regulations define "actual and imminent threat" as "a physical danger that is real, would occur within an immediate time frame, and could result in death or serious bodily harm." 24 C.F.R. 5.2004(e. 38. HUD's Housing Choice Voucher program regulations further specify that even where an owner can demonstrate an "actual and imminent threat" to other tenants, "eviction or termination of assistance [of a victim of domestic violence]... should be utilized... only when there