The easement should contain the exact location and scope of uses in the document creating the easement. If the language is unambiguous and clearly defines the location, nature and extent of the easement, the document will stand on its own, and a court will not have to look to the intent of the original parties in resolving a subsequent dispute. Tipperman v. Tsiatsos, 327 Or. 539, 964 P.2d 1015 (1998).
(4) Necessity There is a statutory way of necessity under ORS 376.150 to 376.200. ORS 376.150 (2) provides that [w]ay of necessity means: (a) A road established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide motor vehicle access from a public road to land that would otherwise have no motor vehicle access; or (b) A route established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide utility service access from an existing service location to a service point that would otherwise have no utility service access. The grantee must prove that there is no existing, enforceable access to the subject property and such access could not be obtained by some other legal action. Chambers v. Disney, 65 Or. App. 684, 672 P.2d 711 (1983). Economic necessity is not sufficient to permit use of this proceeding. Pike v.