STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Each person received 112 votes in favor of recall. 6. The recall ballots are similar to the form ballot accepted by the Division. 7. The Association s board of directors never held a meeting to consider the recall. Conclusions of Law The undersigned has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this dispute, pursuant to sections 718.112(2)(j)3. and 718.1255, Florida Statutes. In accordance with section 718.112(2)(j)3., Florida Statutes, the unit owners voting in favor of the recall are the respondent in this matter. 2

Recall Vote Section 718.112(2)(j)2., Florida Statutes, provides: If the proposed recall is by an agreement in writing by a majority of all voting interests, the agreement in writing or a copy thereof shall be served on the association by certified mail or by personal service in the manner authorized by chapter 48 and the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. The board of administration shall duly notice and hold a meeting of the board within 5 full business days after receipt of the agreement in writing. At the meeting, the board shall either certify the written agreement to recall a member or members of the board, in which case such member or members shall be recalled effective immediately and shall turn over to the board within 5 full business days any and all records and property of the association in their possession, or proceed as described in subparagraph 3. The Association has never held a meeting to consider the recall. In paragraph 1 of the Statement of Facts of the initial petition filed in this matter by Mr. Porges, he stated: On Monday, 03/05/2012 at around 12 p.m., illegally executed delivery of recall package: The Package was NOT delivered by certified mail or a registered server, but instead by a van driver. It was delivered to the Association s bookeeper, not to a Director or The Registered Agent. Since the delivery was not done as required by The Florida Statute, The Board of Directors did not react with any sense of urgency, as the FL Statute stipulates the diciplines [sic] required to make the delivery acceptable under law. Rule 61B-23.0028(1)(g) of the Florida Administrative Code, provides, The written agreement or a copy shall be served on the board by certified mail or by personal service. Service on the board after 5:00 p.m. on a business day or on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, as prescribed by Section 110.117, Florida Statutes,shall be deemed effective as of the next business day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.