STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Outside the area enclosed by walls, the sheet shows one large terrace marked L.C.E. and one smaller terrace marked L.C.E.. None of the rooms enclosed by walls are labeled L.C.E.. 4

8. An additional Survey page, Sheet 35 of 35 of the Survey, labeled Second Level Mechanical Tower, shows a roof above the enclosed portions of Unit 2902 depicted on sheet 75 of 75 (the same roof extends over the other penthouse unit). Nothing on this Survey page indicates this roof is a Limited Common Element. Conclusions of Law The Division has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to section 718.1255, Florida Statutes. Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: 1) Maintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association. The declaration may provide that certain limited common elements shall be maintained by those entitled to use the limited common elements or that the association shall provide the maintenance, either as a common expense or with the cost shared only by those entitled to use the limited common elements. If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s. 718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements. Common elements means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units. Section 718.103(8), F.S. Limited Common Elements means those common elements which are reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units, as specified in the declaration.