Dane County Land Use Handbook
[…] Department of Commerce The Wisconsin Department of Commerce (DOC) is required to develop a state economic policy and assist in the formulation and implementation of integrated regional economic and community development programs. Section 560.08 of State Statutes mandates that the Department: Assemble and correlate information relating to all facets of the state s economic resources; Coordinate its comprehensive economic development plans with local and regional planning and economic development agencies, Assist planning for metropolitan or regional areas. In addition to its broad role which affects land use, DOC and counties administer codes regulating the design and installation of private septic systems.