It occurred where a party was standing under s.163.3215, files a compliant challenging the development order in circuit court while a different party was standing under s.380.07 (usually DCA) files a petition with FLWAC challenging the same development order in an administrative proceeding. Both proceedings were de novo and both generally involved claims of comprehensive planning consistency. Consolidation was not available because the proceedings are in very different forms. The problem was exacerbated by the fact that parties with standing to initiate an action under s.163.3215 often did not have standing to challenge a DRI under s.180.07.
Speaker 6: Nancy G. Linnan of Carlton Fields 8 According s.380.07(3) now provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an appeal of a development order by the state land planning agency under this section may include consistency of the development order with a local comprehensive plan. However, if a development order relating to a development of regional impact has been challenged in a proceeding under s.163.6215 and a party to the proceeding serves notice to the state land planning agency of the pending proceeding under s.163.3215, the state land planning agency shall: (a) Raise its consistency issues by intervening as a full party in the pending proceeding under s.163.3215 within 30 days after service of the notice; and (b) dismiss the consistency issues from the development order appeal. This provision is essentially a limited grant of standing allowing DCA to intervene in a proceeding under s.163.3215 in those cases where the requirements of the statute have been satisfied. Where the procedure is invoked, all comprehensive plan consistency challenges must be determined in a single proceeding under s.163.3215 thereby removing the risk of inconsistent results.