BEFORE THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FOR MULTNOMAH COUNTY, OREGON ORDER NO
[…] The applicant has indicated the subject parcel is capable of producing farm products including 500 lbs. of cabbage per acre per year on seven acres, hay, and gazing. Staff finds that land capable of growing 3,500 lbs. of cabbage per year is capable of obtaining a profit and it is therefore practicable to conduct a "farm use". Further, and most vital, the applicant has substantially failed in his burden to do a complete analysis addressing and demonstrating that every use allowed under Goal 3 (OAR 660-33-120) is impracticable as a result of existing surrounding uses. In addition, ORS 197.732 (l)(b) allows a County to adopt an exception when "The land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed as described by the Department of Land Conservation and Development (LCDC) rule to uses not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other relevant factors make uses allowed by the goal impracticable." As was stated by Staff under "Patt II- Exceptions" the application does not meet the Exceptions criterion. The application does not meet the criteria noted herein.