Final Report Taxpayer Complaint. Teller County
[…] 2013 Taxpayer Complaint Teller County Page 5 The Colorado Revised Statutes and the Assessors Reference Library Volume 2, Chapter 6, Property Classification Guidelines and Assessment Percentages, provide assessors with guidance in classifying property for ad valorem purposes. Minor structures are defined in statute as: Minor structures means improvements that do not add value to the land on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose. 39-1-103(14)(c)(II)(A), C.R.S. Section 39-1-102(14.3) provides the definition of a residential improvement: Definitions. (14.3) Residential improvements means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home as defined in subsection (7.8) of this section, a mobile home as defined in subsection (8) of this section, and a modular home as defined in subsection (8.3) of this section. 39-1-102, C.R.S. The assessor may change the classification of a property if it is found to be erroneous: Actual value determined when.