SAMPLE DEED OF CONSERVATION EASEMENT
[…] Colorado Open Lands Model Deed of Conservation Easement Page 1 Printed 06/08/09

C. Conservation Values. [Insert descriptive narrative and identification of Conservation Values addressing the reasons for preservation. See IRS Regs 1.170A-14(d) and the Conservation Values document.] The conservation values set forth in this paragraph may hereinafter be collectively referred to as the Conservation Values. These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, the people of County, Colorado, and the people of the State of Colorado D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. C.R.S. 33-1-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." Additionally, C.R.S. 35-3.5-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land for the production of feed and other agricultural products."