SAMPLE DEED OF CONSERVATION EASEMENT
[…] These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, the people of County, Colorado, and the people of the State of Colorado D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. C.R.S. 33-1-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." Additionally, C.R.S. 35-3.5-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy of the State of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land for the production of feed and other agricultural products."